Greater Washington

Greater Washington Section

Former GWS Officers

Former GWS Officers

Voting members are the elected officers, Driving Events, Membership, Technical, & Social committee chairs, up to three appointed members, and the immediate past president.

 

Years

President

Vice President

Treasurer

Secretary

2010/12

Jim Glenn

John Heflin

Jon Renthal/Charles Colbert

Marianne Lumsden

2008/10

Bill Hopper

John Heflin

Paul Vandenberg

Marianne Lumsden

2006/08

Bill Hopper

Eric Wagner

Paul Vandenberg

Julian Reeves/Vacant

2004/06

Joe Wozney

Bill Hopper

Jim Glenn

Marianne Sener/Eric Wagner

2002/04

Joe Wozney

Harry Newman

Jim Glenn

Al Angulo/Tracee Glass

2000/02

Dick Pedersen

Ed Ayre

Craig Dabroski/Jim Glenn

Mason Beale

 

Dick Pedersen

Sid Newman/Ed Ayre

Craig Dabroski

Ed Ayre/Mason Beale

1998/2000

1996/98

Chuck Landenberger

Dick Pedersen

Vern Luke

Ed Ayre

1994/96

Chuck Landenberger

Cindi Ellinger

Vern Luke

Ed Hainke

1992/94

Norbert Lamp

Mark Miller

Joe Wozney

Chuck Landenberger

1991/92

Norbert Lamp

Mark Miller

Joe Wozney

John Morfit

1990/91

Norbert Lamp

Mark Miller

Joe Wozney

Craig Dabroski

1989/90

Norbert Lamp

Henry Sloane/Thomas G. Meyer

Joe Wozney

Craig Dabroski

1988/89

Norbert Lamp

Michael Egan

Joe Wozney

Andrew Strasfogel

1987/88

Mary Krempasky

Norbert Lamp

Joe Wozney

Kent Laikind

1986/87

Mary Krempasky

Norbert Lamp

Klaus Hirtes

Kent Laikind

1985/86

Mary Krempasky

Ray Richards

Klaus Hirtes

Charles Yowell

1984/85

Bill Cobert

Mary Krempasky

Klaus Hirtes

Charles Yowell

1983/84

Bill Cobert

Mary Krempasky

Klaus Hirtes

Klaus Hirtes

1982/83

Frank Grice

Bill Cobert

Klaus Hirtes

Mary Krempasky

1981/82

Frank Grice

Bill Cobert

Harold Johnson

Mary Krempasky

1980/81

Frank Grice

Bill Cobert

Harold Johnson

Harold Johnson

1979/80

Sylvia Wertz

Roberta Sheppard

Harold Johnson

Ed Vinson

1978/79

Sylvia Wertz

Roberta Sheppard

Sinclair Marks

Sinclair Marks

1976/78

John N. Dickie

Alan Luehrmann

Sinclair Marks

Sinclair Marks

1975/76

Harold V. Wertz

John N. Dickie

Tom Sheppard

Roberta Sheppard

1974/75

Harold V. Wertz

John N. Dickie

Tom Sheppard

Tom Russell

1972/74

Goetz Oertel

Harold V. Wertz

John N. Dickie

Edward A. Heider

1970/72

Donald M. Clayton

Goetz Oertel

Harold V. Wertz

John N. Dickie

1968/70

Rudoff W. Birnbach

Donald M. Clayton

Carol W. Hall

Tom Sheppard

1967/68

Paul E. Rose

Joseph J. Schmidt

Carol W. Hall

Kitty Rose

1965/67

Neill Darmstadter

Albert F. Grisard

Donald M. Clayton

Ursula Wagman

1964/65

William F. Beutel

Thomas F.W. Smith

Neill Darmstadter

Rita Birnbach

1963/64

Frank Mallory

William F. Beutel

Joseph Gray

Rita Birnbach

1962/63

Dr. Fred S. Brown, Jr.

Frank Mallory

Thurston C. Trueworthy

Jean B. Brown

1961/62

John A. McCrary

Dr. Fred S. Brown, Jr.

Arthur Chase

Jean B. Brown

1960/61

E.T. "Ted" Garnett

John A. McCrary

Arthur Chase

Dr. Fred S. Brown, Jr.

1959/60

Henry B. Barazotta

E.T. "Ted" Garnett

Arthur Chase

Dr. Fred S. Brown, Jr.

1958/59

Warren L. Steininger

Henry B. Barazotta

Taylor Burke, Jr.

Dr. Fred S. Brown, Jr.

1957/58

Dr. Carl Corley

Warren L. Steininger

Taylor Burke, Jr.

Elizabeth Price

 

Array ( [domain_id] => 19 [subdomain] => gws.mbca.org [sitename] => Greater Washington [scheme] => https [valid] => 1 [weight] => 16 [is_default] => 0 [machine_name] => gws_benzowners_org [path] => https://gws.mbca.org/ [site_grant] => 1 )